The Cameroonian Ministry of Industry has just issued a call for tenders to hire a research firm to conduct a technical, institutional and financial study on behalf of the government to create a potato-processing project for Kumbo in the North-West region.
According to statistics provided by the National Potato Revival Programme, Cameroon produces between 220,000 and 400,000 tonnes of this staple each year, depending on the climate and other natural factors.
Seventeen percent of production is exported to neighbouring countries. Over 80% of national production originates in the West and North-West regions.
- News
- Potato Supply chain
- Call for tenders:...
Call for tenders: feasibility study potato processing in Cameroon

March 13, 2015
Source
Like to receive news like this by email? Join and Subscribe!
Get the latest potato industry news straight to your WhatsApp. Join the PotatoPro WhatsApp Community!
Sponsored Content
Related News

August 31, 2026
Haith and GRIMME to Co-Exhibit for the First Time at PotatoEurope 2026
Haith and GRIMME will co-exhibit for the first time at PotatoEurope 2026 in Springe, Germany, presenting complementary solutions spanning potato planting, harvesting, post-harvest handling, washing, grading and packing.
August 30, 2026
Harinder Farms Showcases Seed Potato Varieties at 2nd Punjab Potato Growers Kissan Mela
Harinder Farms participated in the 2nd Punjab Potato Growers Kissan Mela in Mullanpur Dakha, Punjab, showcasing seed potato varieties and engaging with farmers on variety selection, crop care, agronomy and market requirements.
August 30, 2026
Scottish Researchers Develop New Bacteriocin-Based Approach to Protect Potato Crops
Scottish researchers led by the University of Glasgow have developed a bacteriocin-based treatment to suppress potato blackleg and soft rot. Supported by IBioIC the research has led to spin-out Casdu Crop Solutions. Sponsored Content
Latest News
Sponsored Content
Sponsored Content
Sponsored Content
Where
Sponsored Content